The highest academic recognition awarded by the University, the title of University Distinguished Professor is bestowed upon a small number of full professors at any one time on the basis of outstanding scholarship and achievement. Professors receiving this title hold the distinction for the duration of their association with Colorado State University. 

The purposes of the University Distinguished Professorships are 1) to confer honor upon faculty members for outstanding scholarship and 2) to symbolize the continuing commitment of Colorado State University to the pursuit of excellence.

2022 UDP Recipients

Debbie Crans

Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; 
Postdoctoral Studies, Chemistry and Biochemistry (University of California, Los Angeles); Ph.D., Organic Chemistry (Harvard University)

Kathleen Galvin

Department of Anthropology & Geography; 
Ph.D., Anthropology (Binghamton University); M.A., B.A., Anthropology (Colorado State University)

Temple Grandin

Department of Animal Sciences; 
Ph.D., Animal Science (University of Illinois); M.S., Animal Science (Arizona State University); B.A., Psychology (Franklin Pierce College)

Wes Kenney

Department of Music and Director of Orchestras; 
M.M., Conducting (San Francisco State University); B.A., Music (University of Southern California)

Susan van den Heever

Department of Atmospheric Science; 
Ph.D., Atmospheric Science (Colorado State University); M.S., Physical Geography (University of the Witwatersrand); H. Dip. Ed., (University of the Witwatersrand); B.S., B.S. Hons, Mathematics & Geography (University of the Witwatersrand)

Previous UDP Recipients

*In alphabetical order*

Ed Barbier

Department of Economics; 
Ph.D., Economics (University of London); M.Sc., Economics (London School of Economics and Political Science); B.A., Economics & Political Science (Yale University)

Katherine Browne

Department of Anthropology & Geography; 
Ph.D., M.A., Anthropology (Southern Methodist University); B.A., English (Southern Methodist University)

V. Chandrasekar

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering; 
Ph.D., M.S., Electrical Engineering (Colorado State University); B.S., Electrical Engineering (Indian Institute of Technology)

Eugene Chen

Department of Chemistry; 
Ph.D. (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); M.S., B.S. (Shangrao Normal University/Nankai University)

Manfred Diehl

Department of Human Development & Family Studies; 
Ph.D., Human Development & Family Studies (The Pennsylvania State University); M.S., B.S., Psychology (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms University)

Camille Dungy

Department of English; 
M.F.A., Creative Writing, Poetry (University of North Carolina Greensboro); B.A., English (Stanford University)

Alan K Knapp

Department of Biology; 
Ph.D., M.Sc., Botany (University of Wyoming); B.Sc., Biology (Idaho State University)

Sonia Kreidenweis

Department of Atmospheric Science; 
Ph.D., M.S., Chemical Engineering (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena); B.S. Chemical Engineering (Manhattan College)

Jan E. Leach

Department of Bioagricultural Sciences & Pest Management; 
Ph.D., Plant Pathology (University of Wisconsin-Madison); M.S., B.S., Microbiology (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Carmen Menoni

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering; 
Ph.D., Physics (Colorado State University); B.S., Physics (University of Rosario)

Keith Paustian

Department of Soil & Crop Sciences; 
Ph.D., Systems Ecology/Agroecology (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences); M.Sc., Forest Ecology (Colorado State University); B.Sc., Forest Biology (Colorado State University)

LeRoy Poff

Department of Biology; 
Ph.D., Biology (Colorado State University); M.S., Environmental Science (Indiana University Bloomington); B.A., Biology (Hendrix College)

David Randall

Department of Atmospheric Science; 
Ph.D., Atmospheric Science (University of California, Los Angeles); M.S., B.S., Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering (Ohio State University)

A. R. Ravishankara

Departments of Chemistry and Atmospheric Science; 
Ph.D., Physical Chemistry (University of Florida); M.Sc., Physical Chemistry (University of Mysore); B.Sc., Physics & Chemistry (University of Mysore)

Jorge Rocca

Departments of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Physics; 
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering (Colorado State University); B.S., Physics (University of Rosario)

Susan VandeWoude

Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Pathology;
D.V.M. (Virginia Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine); B.S. (California Institute of Technology)

Diana Wall

Department of Biology; 
Ph.D., Plant Pathology (University of Kentucky); B.A., Biology (University of Kentucky)

Ellen Wohl

Department of Geosciences;
Ph.D., Geosciences (University of Arizona); B.S., Geology (Arizona State University)

UDP Emeritus

*In alphabetical order*

Dr. Barry Beaty

Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Dr. Patrick Brennan

Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Dr. Jack Cermak

Department of Civil Engineering (deceased)

Dr. Mortimer Elkind

Department of Environmental & Radiological Health Sciences (deceased)

Dr. Donald Estep

Department of Statistics

Dr. Howard Evans

Department of Zoology and Entomology (deceased)

Dr. Ann Fisher

Department of Occupational Therapy

Dr. Marshall Fixman

Department of Chemistry (deceased)

Dr. Louis Hegedus

Department of Chemistry

Dr. Ed Hoover

Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Dr. Willard Lindsay

Department of Soil and Crop Sciences (deceased)

Dr. Karolin Luger

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Dr. C. Wayne McIlwraith

Department of Clinical Sciences

Dr. Albert Meyers

Department of Chemistry (deceased)

Dr. Gordon Niswender

Department of Biomedical Sciences (deceased)

Dr. Ian Orme

Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology (deceased)

Dr. Philip Risbeck

Department of Art and Art History

Dr. Bernard Rollin

Departments of Philosophy, Animal Sciences, Biomedical Science

Dr. Holmes Rolston III

Department of Philosophy

Dr. Stanley Schumm

Department of Earth Resources (deceased)

Dr. George Seidel Jr.

Department of Biomedical Sciences

Dr. Gary Smith

Department of Animal Sciences

Dr. John Sofos

Department of Animal Sciences

Dr. Graeme Stephens

Department of Atmospheric Science

Dr. John Stille

Department of Chemistry (deceased)

Dr. Takumi Tasuchiya

Department of Agronomy (deceased)

Dr. Thomas Vonder Haar

Department of Atmospheric Science

Dr. John Wiens

Department of Biology

Dr. Robert Williams

Department of Chemistry (deceased)

Dr. Stephen Withrow

Department of Clinical Sciences